Privacy Statement

Mysolution

Open Privacy Statement

We are responsible for your personal data

Mysolution BV is responsible for the processing of your personal data and considers careful handling of personal data very important. This means, among other things, that we handle personal data confidentially, that we have taken security measures to protect personal data from loss, unauthorized access, or theft and that we will delete data when we no longer need it for our activities.

The time when we receive your personal data

If you use our services, your personal data may be processed. Think, for example, of the moment you contact our sales or support department by e-mail or telephone.

In addition, we may process your data that you share with us online. Think, for example, of requesting or downloading information, filling in a contact form, and your details (such as place of residence) that can be derived from social media. If you apply for a job at Mysolution, we will process your application data. You can indicate in your application how long we may keep your data.

What data is processed

If you contact our sales or support department by e-mail, we will process your telephone number, e-mail address and your name. If you share data with us online, your IP number, e-mail address and your social media profile and derived data from your social media profile (e.g., place of residence) will be recorded. If you apply for a job at Mysolution, your contact details (name, address, place of residence, e-mail, and telephone), any social media profiles, personal characteristics, education, training and profession are recorded.

Our Privacy Statement relates to Mysolution and the Mysolution website

Our Privacy Statement applies to the use of personal data by Mysolution BV and the Mysolution website. This Privacy Statement is part of our website.

We use your personal data to provide you with the best possible service

We use your personal data because it is necessary for processing your request for information or purchasing our products and/or services. We can also use your data so that we can optimize our services. Sometimes we also store data because we must have to because of (legal) financial and tax obligations. We only process the personal data that is necessary for processing applications or that contributes to the realization of a qualitative collaboration.

In concrete terms, we process your personal data so that we, among other things:

  • To be able to process and manage your request.
  • Being able to keep records of your attendance at an event that we organize.
  • To be able to inform you about new developments and to ask to make an appointment for additional information about this.
  • To be able to inform you about general trends in the industry relevant to you.
  • We can keep track of who we can and cannot approach for our campaigns.
  • Can manage our financial administration so that we can comply with financial and tax (legal) obligations.
  • Can test and improve the quality of our services, such as gaining insight into the functioning of the support department and our website(s).
  • To be able to conduct market research so that we can tailor our services more closely to the needs of our relationships.
  • Can track web statistics and facilitate sharing via social media.
  • Can recruit new relationships and can handle any disputes.
  • Can exercise internal and external control or have it exercised.
  • Consider applying.

We do not use your data for purposes other than those mentioned above

Mysolution BV does not sell your personal data to third parties. In certain cases, we use suppliers' IT systems, where the supplier may also have access to the system on which your personal data is processed. In all cases, we ensure that these third parties comply with sufficient guarantees in the field of privacy and security.

We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary. Our aim is to destroy personal data of relations as soon as we no longer need it. Some data is kept because it is necessary based on a financial and/or tax obligation. In that case, your data will be stored for seven years. After this period, we will ensure that your personal data is carefully removed. Data that you provide in the context of an application will be kept in accordance with the information you have indicated retention period.

You have various rights when it comes to your personal data

You have the right to request access, correction, or deletion of your personal data. If you do not have a direct (online) ne) have the opportunity, please send an e-mail to info@mysolution.com. We will then remove your data as soon as possible. If you make a request for inspection or correction, please send a request to info@mysolution.com. We will respond to your request within 4 weeks.

If you make a request, we will first assess whether we can process your request. We will not be able to process the request if we are unable to establish your identity or if you have made a similar request recently (less than six months ago).

If we have processed the request, there are a number of situations in which we must refuse the request. For example, we will have to refuse a request if the protection of the rights of third parties is more important. This may occur in cases where your request for access also contains the personal data of other people.

If we decline the request, we will provide reasons in writing as to why we are unable to comply with the request. It may happen that you do not agree with our decision on a request for access, correction, deletion or opposition. In that case, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Our websites contain links to third-party websites

Our website contains several links to websites of third parties. We would like to advise you to read the Privacy Statement of the website you visit via our website. We cannot be held responsible for the way in which third party websites handle your personal data.

Cookie Statement

Mysolution BV uses cookies on its website. Mysolution BV uses cookies on all the website(s) it manages. A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or telephone. For example, with the help of a cookie we can make it easier for you to use the site, test the quality of our website, show you targeted advertisements from our campaigns or make it possible to share a web page via social media.

We use functional, analytical, and advertising cookies on our website(s). Below is an explanation per category of what these mean and what we use this information for:

  • Functional cookies are used to optimize the functioning of our website. For example, they are used for the correct functioning of forms on our website(s).
  • Analytical cookies are used by Mysolution BV to test and optimize the quality and effectiveness of the website(s).
  • Advertising cookies make it possible to show you certain advertisements for our campaigns.
  • Social media cookies make useful extras possible. This concerns, for example, a Google Maps map with interactive directions, the Facebook 'like' button or the option to share an item via Twitter. Because of these cookies, the website you are viewing 'knows' whether you are logged in to Google, Facebook, or Twitter.

How long do the cookies remain on my computer, tablet, or phone?

Functional cookies are deleted again after your visit to our website(s). Analytical and advertising cookies are not automatically deleted. You can remove these yourself.

Changes to Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Statement. Therefore, regularly check our Privacy Statement for possible changes to our policy.

Contact details

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement or about how Mysolution BV handles personal data, you can address these questions to:

Mysolution BV
De Bouw 149
3991 SZ Houten
The Netherlands

You can, of course, also send your questions by e-mail to info@mysolution.com.